WISE - Women Initiative for Security and Equity
“Women Initiative for Security and Equity’’ (WISE) program is supported by the United States Department of State and implemented in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia by the Mercy Corps Georgia.
Program Objectives
The aim of the program is to support women-led and women-serving CSOs to improve understanding of the intersectional drivers, ecosystem, and influences of violence (GBV and violent extremism) in their communities, countries, and regions. WISE’s emphasis on partnership and collaboration between women-led and women-serving CSOs and activists across the region paves the way for longer-term gains in women’s rights and representation.
Strengthen the skills and knowledge of key women leaders working on governance and peace and security issues (e.g. human rights defenders, good governance Gender Focal Points, and mediators) and provide opportunities for women-led and women serving CSOs to address the linkages between GBV and VE.
Target Area
Program Geographically covers three countries located in South Caucasus - Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Undertaken activities in selected countries are implemented by the counterpart organizations: SAPARI in Georgia, Impact Innovations Institute's Initiatives Foundation (IMINI) in Armenia and Women’s Association for Rational Development (WARD) in Azerbaijan.